From | 2006-03-19 |
To | 2006-03-23 |
Course |
Prerequisites for participation:Students should have some basic knowledge in bioinformatics including sequence analysis, basic knowledge of gene and structure prediction methods, being familiar with molecular databases (e.g. EMBL, SwissProt, KEGG).
The course format is Gordon Conference Style (this methodology facilitates informal discussions among teachers and students) |
Venue | Bertinoro di Romagna, ITALY |
Directors | H.W.Mewes (Munich, GERMANY) |
Speakers | R. Casadio (Bologna, ITALY), M. Cox (Martinsried, GERMANY), J. Ernst (Munich, GERMANY), A. Facius (Munich, GERMANY), D. Frishman, (Munich, GERMANY), A. Kaps (Martinsried, GERMANY), C. v. Mering (Heidelberg, GERMANY), H.W. Mewes (Munich, GERMANY), J. M?ller (Munich, GERMANY), P. Pagel (Munich, GERMANY), T. Rattei (Munich, GERMANY), M. Scherf (Munich, GERMANY), H. Shin (Tuebingen, GERMANY), V. St?mpflen (Neuherberg, GERMANY), R. Zimmer (Munich, GERMANY) |
Programme | Sunday, March 19th - Sequence and Genome Analysis
Morning Session
08:30
Introduction of the participants: research topics and special wishes for the course
09:00
H.W.Mewes
Introduction to the Course
09:45
H.W.Mewes
Introduction into sequence and genome analysis
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
P.Pagel
PPInteraction
12:00
A. Facius
Statistics for Bioinformatics
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
Concurrent workshops
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshops
Monday, March 20th - Bioinformatics for Biology
Morning Session
08:30
C.v.Mering
Functional Modules
09:30
M. Scherf
Gene Regulation
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
R. Zimmer
Methabolic and other Networks
12:00
M. Cox
Expression Analysis
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
Concurrent workshops
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshops
Tuesday, March 21th - Structural Biology and Genetics
Morning Session
08:30
R. Casadio
Membrane Proteins
09:30
D. Frishman
Structure Genomics
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
J. M?ller
Methods and Concepts in Genetic Epidemiology
12:00
Lunch Break
13:00
Free afternoon
Possible sightseeing tour to be organized
Wednesday, March 22th - Data resources and Information management
Morning Session
08:30
T. Rattei
Resources in Bioinformatics
09:30
A. Kaps
Data integration
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
V. St?mpflen
Bioinformation Systems
11:40
J. Ernst
Introduction into Algorithms
12:20
A. Kaps
BioXM Integration of Services
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
Concurrent workshops
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshops
Thursday, March 23th - Systems Biology
Morning Session
08:30
H.W. Mewes
Bioinformatics and Systems
09:30
H. Shin
Machine learning and applications in biology
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Closing of the meeting
12:00
Lunch Break
Departure in the early afternoon |