From | 2004-11-21 |
To | 2004-11-24 |
Course | COURSE IN CLINICAL GENETICS: FROM EMBRYOLOGY TO DYSMORPHOLOGY 2010-12-02 |
Venue | Tunis (TUNISIA) |
Directors | Habiba Chaabouni (Tunis, Tunisia), Ben Hamel (Nijmegen, The Netherlands), Maximilian Muenke (Bethesda, U.S.A.), Roberto Ravazzolo (Genova, Italy) |
Speakers | B. Brooks (Bethesda, U.S.A.), E. Legius (Leuven, BELGIUM), A. Moorman (Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS), A. Schinzel (Z?rich, SWITZERLAND), N. Smaoui (Bethesda, U.S.A.), A. Teebi (Toronto, CANADA), S. Temtami (Cairo, EGYPT), J.Zlotogora (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL) |
Programme | Saturday, 20th November ? Arrival at Diplomat Hotel (Tunis) Sunday, 21st November - City of Science (Tunis)
Morning Session
09:15
M. Muenke
General introduction to the course
09:30
A. Moorman
Basic concepts in human embryology (I) (including terminology; gastrulation, and the three basic principles differentiation, pattern formation and imprinting).
10:15
A. Teebi
Basic concepts in Dysmorphology
11:00
Coffee Break
11:15
A. Schinzel
Tools in Dysmorphology: Cytogenetics and molecular cytogenetics
12:00
R. Ravazzolo
Tools in Dysmorphology: Molecular Genetics
12:45
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
A. Moorman
Basic concepts in human embryology (II): folding of the germ disc and early organogenesis
15:15
A. Schinzel
Common cytogenetic disorders: autosomal trisomies (21, 18, & 13) and sex chromosome anomalies ( 45,X; 47,XXY; 47,XXX)
16:00
Coffee Break
16:30
Workshops
18:00
Close
Monday, 22nd November
Morning Session
09:00
Habib Mbarek, Minister of Health
Opening Ceremony
10:00
A. Moorman
Basic concepts in human embryology (III)
10:30
A. Schinzel
Common structural cytogenetic disorders (Williams,Prader-Willi, Angelman, Smith-Magenis syndromes, deletions for 22q, 5p, 4p)
11:15
Coffee Break
11:30
A. Moorman
Embryological introduction to neuromuscular development
12:15
B. Brooks
Neuromuscular disorders (Triplett repeat disorders)
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
A. Moorman
Embryological introduction to eye development
14:45
B. Brooks
Genetic disorders of the eye
16:00
Coffee Break
16:30
Workshops
18:00
Close
Tuesday, 23rd November
Morning Session
09:00
A. Teebi
Common syndromic genetic disorders among Arabs
09:45
H. Chaabouni/M. Muenke/A. Teebi
Common dysmorphic syndromes (I)
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
B. Hamel
Inherited connective tissue disorders
11:45
M. Muenke / A. Teebi / H. Chaabouni
Common dysmorphic syndromes (II)
12:30
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
Sightseeing in Tunis
Wednesday, 24th November
Morning Session
09:00
A. Moorman
Embryological introduction to neurocutaneous disorders
09:15
E. Legius
Neurocutaneous disorders
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
A. Moorman
Embryological introduction to ear development
11:15
J. Zlotogora
Deafness
12:30
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
A. Moorman
Embryological introduction to limb and skeletal development
14:45
S. Temtami
Genetic disorders of the limbs and skeleton
16:00
Coffee Break
16:30
Workshops
18:00
Directors
Conclusions
Departure: 25th November, Thursday morning |