From | 2006-04-26 |
To | 2006-05-02 |
Course |
Participants are kindly invited to submit a poster illustrating their present research activities. All the posters will be displayed in the Castle of Bertinoro The course format is Gordon Conference Style (this methodology facilitates informal discussions among teachers and students)
|
Venue | Bertinoro di Romagna, ITALY |
Directors | S.E. Antonarakis (Geneva, SWITZERLAND), H. Brunner (Nijmegen, NETHERLANDS), V.A. McKusick (Baltimore, USA), G. Romeo (Bologna, ITALY) |
Speakers | A.L. Beaudet (Houston, USA), V. Carelli (Bologna, ITALY), P. Deloukas (Hinxton, UK), D. Di Bernardo (Naples, ITALY), B. Emmanuel (Philadelphia, USA), B. Franco (Naples ITALY), T. Frebourg (Paris, FRANCE), L.J.V. Galietta (Genoa, ITALY), A. Iolascon (Naples, ITALY), E.W. Jabs (Baltimore, USA), N. Katsanis (Baltimore, USA), L. Luzzatto (Genoa, ITALY), E. Maestrini (Bologna, ITALY), J. Mendell (Baltimore, USA), K. Rhoden (Bologna, ITALY), M. Speicher (Muenchen, GERMANY), G. Stevanin (Paris, FRANCE), A. Torroni (Pavia, ITALY)< |
Programme | Tuesday, April 25th - Arrival at the University Residential Centre of Bertinoro
Wednesday, April 26th - Introduction to Genetic Analysis
Morning Session
08:30
H. Brunner
Genotypes and phenotypes
09.30
G. Stevanin
Linkage analysis
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
G. Romeo
From Mendelian Genetics to Complex Genetics Disorders: the model of Hirschsprung disease
12:00
E. Maestrini
Genetic analysis of complex diseases: the example of autism
12:45
Questions and answers session
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
Concurrent Workshops
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshops
Thursday, April 27th - Clinical Genetics
Morning Session
08:30
V. Carelli
Mitochondrial disorders
09:30
M. Jabs
Chromatin Structure and Disease
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
M. Speicher
Development of technologies for the new cytogenetics
12:00
A. Beaudet
Clinical applications of array CGH
12:45
Questions and answers session
13:00
Lunch break
Afternoon session
14:30
Concurrent workshops
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshops
Friday, April 28th - Functional biology
Morning Session
08:30
K. Rhoden
Introduction to Pharmacogenomics
09:30
J.L.V. Galietta
High-throughput screening for the identification of new drugs for cystic fibrosis
10:15
Coffee Break
10:30
D. Di Bernardo
System Biology approaches to drug discovery and gene function
11:15
A. Beaudet
Imprinting and epigenetics in human phenotypes
12:00
M. Capecchi
Modeling Human Disease in the Mouse
12:45
Questions and answers session
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
Concurrent workshops
16:00
Coffee break
Concurrent workshops
Saturday, April 29th - Cancer genetics
Morning Session
08:30
T. Frebourg
Inherited Cancer genetics
09:30
L. Luzzatto
Low penetrance cancer genes
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
G. Romeo
The modelof thyroid cancer
11:45
J. Mendell
MicroRNAs in normal and cancer biology
12:45
Questions and answers session
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
13:45
Free afternoon
Sightseeing tour to be organized
Sunday, April 30th ? Genomic variability
Morning Session
08:30
A. Torroni
Human mtDNA: evolutionary and disease studies
09:30
M. Speicher
Genomic polymorphism and genomic disorders
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
S. Antonarakis
Aneuploidy
12:00
N. Katsanis
Cilia as primary environmental sensors. Implications to genetic disease
12:45
Questions and answers session
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon session
14:30
Concurrent workshops
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshops
Monday, May 1st ? From the Clinic to the Lab
Morning session
8:30
B. Emmanuel
FISHing for "Breaks" on Chromosome 22: A Paradigm for the Analysis of Genomic
9:30
M. Jabs
Molecular Basis of Developmental Anomalies
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
N. Katsanis
Dissecting oligogenic traits
12:00
B. Franco
Oral-facial-digital type I syndrome a system model to study ciliary function
12:45
Questions and answers session
13:00
Lunch break
Afternoon session
14:30
Concurrent workshops
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshops
Tuesday, May 2nd ? New perspectives
Morning session
8:30
V. A. McKusick
March of Dimes key-notes lecture
9:30
M. Capecchi
The Technology of Gene Targeting in the Mouse
10:30
Coffee break
11:00
G. Stevanin
Polyglutamine diseases and anticipation
12:00
A. Ioscalon
Red cell membrane disorders
Questions and answers session
13:00
Lunch break
Departure: Tuesday Afternoon |