2000 Courses 5th Gaslini/IARC Cancer Genetics Course |
La Nunziata Centre, Sestri Levante, Italy - Sept. 27-Oct. 1, 2000 Directors: Dr Riccardo Fodde (Leiden), Dr Giovanni Romeo (Lyon), Dr R. Ravazzolo (Genoa) Wednesday September 27th 8:00 REGISTRATION Morning Lectures 9:00-9:30 R. Fodde (Leiden, Netherlands) - Introduction. What do we mean by cancer genetics? 9:30-10:00 L. Luzzatto (Genova, Italy) - The genetic basis of inherited cancer. 10:00-10:40 B. Young (London, United Kingdom) - Translocations, fusion genes and acute leukemia. 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break 11:00-11:40 L. Sandkuijl (Leiden/Rotterdam, Netherlands) - Linkage analysis in familial cancer. 11:50-12:30 D. Goldgar (Lyon, France) - Association studies in cancer genetic epidemiology. 13:00-14:15 Lunch (divided in groups with Faculty members). 14:15-14:30 Questions from students on the morning lectures. Afternoon Workshops 14:30-16:00 - L. Sandkuijl (Rotterdam/Leiden) - Introduction to linkage analysis on the PC (1).
- C. Sapienza (Philadelphia) - Epigenetics: what is it all about (1)?
- S. Lakhani (London) - Molecular Pathology of Human Cancer (1).
- B. Young (London) - Chromosome translocation - opportunity for disease: classification, monitoring and intervention (1).
- R. Eeles + L. Varesco (Sutton/Genova)- Familial Cancer Syndromes: counselling, screening and consequences for treatment (1).
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break 16:30-18:00 - D. Goldgar (Lyon, France) - From familial risk to genotypic risk ? strategies for identifying and characterizing cancer susceptibility loci (1).
- P. Hainaut (Lyon) - Use and misuse of electronic mutation databases (1).
- R. Fodde (Leiden) - Transgenic approaches to cancer (1).
- P. Devilee + J. Maris (Leiden/Philadelphia) - Strategies for finding cancer genes by somatic gains and losses (LOH, CGH, FISH) (1).
- G. Romeo (Lyon) - Non-mendelian inheritance in cancer (1).
21:00 Get-together Party
Thursday September 28th Morning Lectures 9:00-9:40 R. Fodde (Leiden, Netherlands) - Familial Colorectal Cancer. 9:50-10:30 N. Jaspers (Rotterdam, Netherlands) - DNA Repair and NER syndromes. 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break 11:00-11:40 P. Devilee (Leiden, Netherlands) - Familial Breast Cancer. 11:50-12:30 G. Romeo (Lyon, France) - The RET protooncogene and genetic predisposition to thyroid cancer. 12:30-14:00 Lunch (divided in groups with Faculty members). 14:00-14:30 Questions from students on the morning lectures. Afternoon Workshops 14:30-16:00 - B. Young (London)- Chromosome translocation - opportunity for disease: classification, monitoring and intervention (2).
- P. Hainaut (Lyon) - Use and misuse of electronic mutation databases (2).
- R. Eeles + L. Varesco (Sutton/Genova) - Familial Cancer Syndromes: counselling, screening and consequences for treatment (2).
- N. Jaspers (Rotterdam) - DNA repair: biology and inherited syndromes (1).
- D. Goldgar (Lyon, France) - From familial risk to genotypic risk ? strategies for identifying and characterizing cancer susceptibility loci (2).
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break 16:30-18:00 - L. Sandkuijl (Rotterdam/Leiden) - Introduction to the linkage analysis on the PC (2).
- P. Devilee + J. Maris (Leiden/Philadelphia) - Strategies for finding cancer genes by somatic gains and losses (LOH, CGH, FISH) (2).
- R. Eeles (Sutton) - Familial prostate cancer (1).
- R. Wolf (Dundee) - Molecular mechanisms of cancer chemoprevention (are vegetables good or bad for you?) (1).
- S. Lakhani (London) - Molecular Pathology of Human Cancer (2).
21:00-22:00 Evening Research Seminar: Ren? Bernards (NKI, Amsterdam, The Netherlands) - "Cellular responses to DNA damage"
Friday September 29th Morning Lectures 9:00-9:40 R. Eeles (Sutton, United Kingdom) - The Li-Fraumeni Syndrome 9:50-10:30 S. Lakhani (London, UK) - Molecular pathology in familial cancer. 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break 11:00-11:40 J. Shay (Dallas, TX, USA) - Telomeres and telomerases in cancer: diagnostics & therapeutics. 11:50-12:30 R. Wolf (Dundee, UK) - Genes which determine sensitivity or resistance to environmental agents. 12:30-14:00 Lunch (divided in groups with Faculty members). 14:00-14:30 Questions from students on the morning lectures. Afternoon Workshops 14:30-16:00 - C. Sapienza (Philadelphia) - Epigenetics: what is it all about (2)
- R. Bernards + G. Evan (A?dam/S.Francisco) - How oncogenes co-operate (1).
- J. Shay (Dallas) - Telomerase in cell and tissue engineering: the relationship to aging and cancer (1).
- R. Fodde (Leiden) - Transgenic approaches to cancer (2).
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break 16:30-18:00 - L. Varesco + R. Fodde + J. Maris - Mutation Analysis Strategies (1). (Genoa/Leiden/Philadelphia)
- G. Romeo (Lyon) - Non-mendelian inheritance in cancer (2).
- R. Eeles - Familial prostate cancer (2).
- R. Wolf (Dundee) - Molecular mechanisms of cancer chemoprevention (are vegetables good or bad for you?) (2).
21:00-22:00 Evening Research Seminar: Pier Giuseppe Pelicci (Milano, Italy) - ??Genetics of Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia?? Saturday September 30th Morning Lectures 9:00-9:40 D. Lohmann (Essen, Germany) - Retinoblastoma. 9:50-10:30 K. Pritchard Jones (Sutton, UK) - Wilms Tumor. 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break 11:00-11:40 A. Biondi (Monza, Italy) - Childhood ALL. 11:50-12:30 J. Maris (Philadelphia, USA) - Neuroblastoma. 12:30-14:00 Lunch (divided in groups with Faculty members). Afternoon: Excursion through the Cinque Terre Sunday October 1st Morning Lectures 9:00-9:40 R. Bernards (Amsterdam, Netherlands) - Cell cycle regulation and cancer. 9:50-10:30 G. Evan (San Francisco, USA) - Oncogenes: proliferative or apoptotic response? 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break 11:00-11:40 C. Sapienza (Philadelphia, PA, USA) - Imprinting and cancer. 11:50-12:30 P. Hainaut (Lyon, France) - p53 Gene mutations and cancer: applications in functional studies. 12:30-14:00 Lunch (divided in groups with Faculty members). 14:00-14:30 Questions from students on the morning lectures. Afternoon Workshops 14:30-16:00 - L. Varesco + R. Fodde + J. Maris (Genoa/Leiden/Philadelphia) - Mutation Analysis Strategies (2).
- R. Bernards + G. Evan (A?dam/S.Francisco) - How oncogenes co-operate (2).
- J. Shay (Dallas) - Telomerase in cell and tissue engineering: the relationship to aging and cancer (2).
- N. Jaspers (Rotterdam) - DNA repair: biology and inherited syndromes (2).
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break Afternoon Plenary Workshops on: Cancer Research & Technology Development 16:30-17:30 A. Metspalu (Lyon, France) - Microarray technology for molecular diagnostics and expression profiling. 17:30-18:30 G. Sauter (Basel, Switzerland) - CGH and the ?tumor-chip?: novel approaches in cancer research. 21:00-22:00 Evening Research Seminar: Riccardo Fodde (Leiden, The Netherlands) - ?Signal transduction and genetic instability in development and cancer? 22:00 Get together/Farewell party
|