From | 2006-09-24 |
To | 2006-09-28 |
Course |
This course received 27 Italian credits for E.C.M. (the European credits for C.M.E. will be communicated soon)
Participants are kindly invited to submit a poster illustrating their present research activities. All the posters will be displayed in the Castle of Bertinoro The format is Gordon Conference Style |
Venue | Bertinoro di Romagna, ITALY |
Directors | M. Rocchi (Bari, ITALY), F. Mitelman (Lund, SWEDEN), B. Young (London, UK) |
Speakers | P.A.Benedetti (Pisa, Italy), G.Calabrese (Chieti, Italy), M.Cremer (Munich, GERMANY), B.Emanuel (Philadelphia, USA), H.Fiegler (Hinxton, UK), N.Gilbert (Edinburgh, UK), R. Giorda (Lecce, Italy), C. Mecucci (Perugia, ITALY), B.Menten (Ghent, BELGIUM), F.Mitelman (Lund, SWEDEN), S.Muller (Munich, Germany), T.Pramparo (Pavia, ITALY), R.Redon (Hinxton, UK), M.Rocchi (Bari, ITALY), A.Schinzel (Zuerich, SWITZERLAND), M.Speicher (Munich, GERMANY), F.Speleman (Ghent, BELGIUM), J.Vermeesch (Leuven, BELGIUM), B.Ylstra (Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS), B.Young (London, UK), O.Zuffardi (Pavia, ITALY) |
Programme | Saturday, September 23th - Arrival at the University Residential Centre of Bertinoro Sunday, September 24th
Morning Session
09:00
O.Zuffardi
Introduction to cytogenetics
09:45
F.Speleman
FISH technology
10.30
Coffee Break
11:00
M.Speicher
Multicolor-FISH
11:20
J.Vermeesch
Molecular karyotyping: bringing array CGH from the scientific into the diagnostic laboratory
12:10
P.A.Benedetti
Digital imaging
Afternoon Session
14:30
O.Zuffardi
Genomic disorders
15:15
Concurrent workshops (M.Speicher: Multicolor-FISH)
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshops (M.Rocchi:Resources for molecular cytogenetics)
17.00
Concurrent workshops (P.A.Benedetti:Digital Imaging)
Monday, September 25th
Morning Session
08:30
H.Fiegler
Microarray technology
09:30
B.Ylstra
Oligo arrays
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
R.Redon
DNA copy number variation in the human population
11:45
T.Pramparo
Array-CGH and complex chromosome rearrangements
12.30
Lunch break
Afternoon Session
13:45
Free afternoon
Sightseeing tour to be organized
Tuesday, September 26th
Morning Session
08:30
H.Fiegler
Breakpoint mapping
09:30
N.Gilbert
Chromosome structure
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
B.Young
Application of SNP arrays to the detection of genetic abnormalities in cancer
11:30
C.Mecucci
FISH in hematological malignancies
12:25
B.Menten
PCR based methods for DNA quantification
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
B.Young
Arrays for expression profiling (MicroRNA analysis)
15.10
Concurrent workshop(B.Young: Practical considerations of SNP and gene expression arrays )
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshop ( H.Fiegler: DNA macroarrays)
17:00
Concurrent workshop (C.Mecucci: FISH in cancer cells )
Wednesday, September 27th
Morning Session
08:30
O.Zuffardi
Clinical cytogenetics
09:30
M.Rocchi
Genome plasticity and centromere repositioning
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
A.Schinzel
Genome imprinting and uniparental disomy
11:45
tbd
tbd
12:30
S.Muller
Chromosomal evolution
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30
F.Mitelman
Tumor cytogenetics
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Concurrent workshop (G.Calabrese: Automation in cytogenetics)
17:00
Concurrent workshop (B.Menten: Real-time PCR )
Thursday, September 28th
Morning Session
08:30
M.Cremer
Nuclear architecture - studied by 3D-FISH, immunohistochemistry and live cell observastions.
09:30
R.Giorda
Mechanisms involved in sporadic translocations
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
G.Calabrese
FiberFISH
11.45
Poster presentation (selection)
13:00
Lunch break
Departure: in the early afternoon
|